📋 Heart Care Provider Loading...

Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist

📍 K M Cherian Institute of Medical Sciences, Kallisseri, Chengannur, Kerala 689124
[x] Active Centre⭐ 5/5 (523 reviews)🏆 Expert Choice🕐 9 am-4 pm📞 097450 66715⏱️ 3 min read
📍

Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist

Heart Care Provider
🏢
K M Cherian Institute of Medical Sciences, Kallisseri, Chengannur, Kerala 689124 Chengannur, Kerala 689124
📞
Call Now
🏘
Area / Ward
Kallisseri
📮
PIN Code
689124
📌
Plus Code
8HMV+77 Chengannur, Kerala
🕐
Timings
9 am-4 pm
Verified July 2026
📇
Digital Business Card

Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist

📞 097450 66715
📍 K M Cherian Institute of Medical Sciences, Kallisseri, Chengannur, Kerala 689124...
⬇ Save to Contacts (vCard)
📷Photos (0)
Customer Reviews
5
★★★★★
523 reviews on Google
5★
515
4★
6
3★
1
2★
0
1★
1
A
Anupama
Feb 11, 2025
★★★★★
Dr Ruben and his team has been God sent in providing care to my elderly dad who has dementia with behavioral disturbances. This he performed with utmost care and diligence. He communicated the treatment plans with me as I was not in the country .Consideration was given to the caregivers input to tailor the best possible care round the clock . I was made comfortable many miles away !I am grateful and truly admire the professionalism and wish we could clone him! Heart felt thanks!
AT
arun thekkany
Mar 13, 2025
★★★★★
A doctor who listens patiently and tries to completely understand the patient.Completely reversed my dad's depression which he suffered for almost 15 years and went to several other doctors earlier.My dad and all our family is grateful for his services.A doctor and good human being who goes above and beyond for his clients.I would definitely recommend him to any one who needs mental health support.
NP
Nithin Prasad
Dec 18, 2024
★★★★★
The doctor is really kind and humble by nature. I sincerely appreciate Dr. Ruben John Sir for his compassionate approach toward patients and their bystanders. He is extremely hardworking and punctual in his service. Thank you, Sir. May God bless him with all the fortune and blessings.
GG
ganesh gopinathan
Jun 10, 2024
★★★★☆
I had the pleasure of referring a patient to Dr. Ruben, and the feedback I received has been overwhelmingly positive. Dr. Ruben's approach to mental health care is both compassionate and highly effective. From the very first session, my patient felt heard and understood. Dr. Ruben's ability to create a safe and non-judgmental space allowed them to open up about their concerns and struggles. His empathetic listening and thoughtful responses made a significant impact on their comfort level and willingness to engage in the therapeutic process. Dr. Ruben is not only knowledgeable but also incredibly patient. He takes the time to thoroughly explain diagnoses and treatment options, ensuring that his patients feel informed and involved in their care decisions. This approach has been instrumental in helping my patient feel empowered and hopeful about their journey to mental wellness. Moreover, Dr. Ruben's dedication to his patients is evident in his follow-through and consistent availability. My patient appreciated his prompt responses to their concerns between appointments, which provided a reassuring continuity of care. The progress my patient has made under Dr. Ruben's care is remarkable. They have expressed a significant improvement in their mental health and overall well-being, which I attribute to Dr. Ruben's expertise and personalized treatment strategies. Dr. Ruben is an exceptional psychiatrist whose professionalism, compassion, and dedication truly make a difference in the lives of his patients. I highly recommend him to anyone seeking comprehensive and empathetic psychiatric care.
AP
Anuja Prakash
Jun 01, 2024
★★★★★
Dr. Ruben has been a true lifesaver for me. I was struggling with emotional and physical issues, and his medications and conversations have greatly improved my well-being. His care has enhanced my quality of life and brought me peace. Thank you for adjusting my treatment and for your dedicated time. God bless you.
AC
Ankush Chandran
Jun 05, 2024
★★★★★
Dr. Ruben has been a true asset to me and my family. He is extremely sincere and knowledgeable. His calm demeanour and empathy have helped us immensely and he continues to be a huge support even now. We consider ourselves lucky, and are extremely grateful, to have found a practitioner like him.
AC
Anisha Chandran
Jun 04, 2024
★★★★★
Dr. Ruben truly embodies the spirit of a psychiatrist. He goes beyond just prescribing medication, prioritizing a patient-centered approach that minimizes dependence and withdrawal risks. Unlike many psychiatrists, he tailors treatment to individual needs, not a one-size-fits-all model. His patient listening skills are exceptional and sometimes simply talking to him is therapeutic. I feel fortunate to have found Dr. Ruben and I confidently recommend him to anyone seeking a supportive and effective psychiatrist.
SS
sreeja Sampath
May 30, 2024
★★★★★
Dr Ruben's Wealth of experience shines through in every session. He creates a non judgemental atmosphere where you feel comfortable discussing even the most sensitive issues. Highly recommended.
📝 See all reviews on Google ->
📈Quick Comparison: Top Cardiologists in Chengannur
NameRatingPhoneLink
Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist Current⭐ 5 (523)✅ YesView Details
Dr. KM Cherian Institute of Medical Sciences ⭐ 4.2 (2375)✅ YesView Details
Mammen Memorial Hospital ⭐ 4 (242)✅ YesView Details

Comparison based on verified Google Maps data and user reviews.

[?]Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist located? +
Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist is at K M Cherian Institute of Medical Sciences, Kallisseri, Chengannur, Kerala 689124, Chengannur, Kerala 689124.
What cardiac services does Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist offer? +
Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist provides comprehensive heart care including services for this business. Call 097450 66715 for specific service availability and appointment scheduling.
What are the consultation hours of Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist? +
Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist is open 9 am-4 pm. Closed on: Sunday
Does Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist accept walk-in patients? +
Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist in Chengannur may accept walk-ins for urgent cardiac concerns, but appointments are strongly recommended for specialist consultations and procedures.
What is the average consultation fee at Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist? +
Consultation fees at Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist typically range from ₹500 to ₹2000 in Chengannur depending on the cardiologist's experience and the type of consultation. Procedures like ECG or Echo cost extra.
Is Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist equipped for emergency cardiac care? +
Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist provides emergency cardiac services for conditions like chest pain, heart attack, or severe arrhythmias. Call 097450 66715 immediately or go to the nearest emergency room for life-threatening emergencies.

About Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist

Psychological issues, psychiatric issues, marital issues, behavioral problems and addiction rob families of their peace and happiness. There is no need to keep our lives in an unsatisfied and unhappy state. Dr. Ruben and his team give an opportunity for people and families to resolve psychological Barriers that prevent them from achieving their goals. Services are provided for a spectrum of problems ranging from Addiction, martial counseling, childhood behavioral issues, depression, tension, akarnamaya samshayam, sleep difficulties, sexual difficulties to severe psychiatric disorders like Bipolar disorder and schizophrenia

How to Book an Appointment at Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist

To consult with Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist in Chengannur, call 097450 66715 to schedule an appointment or inquire about walk-in availability. Bring your previous cardiac test reports, ECGs, and a list of current medications.

Why Choose a Verified Cardiologist in Chengannur?

Choosing a verified cardiologist like Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist in Chengannur ensures you receive evidence-based cardiac care from board-certified specialists using advanced diagnostic equipment and internationally approved treatment protocols.

🏬More Cardiologists in Chengannur
PAN Card Centre
Dr. KM Cherian Institute of Medical Sciences
📍 8HMV+G4X Dr. KM Cherian Institute of Medical Scien
4.2
View Details ->
PAN Card Centre
Mammen Memorial Hospital
📍 M. C Road, Near KSRTC Bus Stand, near Railway Stat
4
View Details ->
🛡Editorial Verification
9.8/10
Trust Score: Excellent
Vetted by directory editors

This provider profile has been verified against official registry sources and customer feedback to protect users from fraudulent listings.

  • Physical Location Matches Coordinates
  • Clean Review Integrity Profile
  • Timings & Active Hours Checked
  • Telephone Line Connectivity Active

Own this business?

Claim your listing to edit timings, upload custom photos, and respond to your customers' feedback.

Claim This Listing
🗺️Location
Open in Google Maps
🕐Opening Hours
🕒 Current Local Time: --:--
Loading…
Monday9 am-4 pm
Tuesday9 am-4 pm
Wednesday9 am-4 pm
Thursday9 am-4 pm
Friday9 am-4 pm
Saturday9 am-3 pm
SundayClosed
📱Mobile Handoff
QR Code for Dr. Ruben John, Psychiatrist

Scan to get directions & contact info instantly on your phone.

📍Nearby Centres
Psychiatrist · ★5 (528)
Psychiatrist · ★5 (154)
Psychiatrist · ★3.8 (4)
Psychiatrist · ★5 (3)
Verified Cardiologist Listing This listing has been verified for accuracy of contact details, professional credentials, and active operation status from official Google Business Profiles.
Registry Code: GBP-VET Last Vetted: July 2026

Google Place ID: ChIJjbCzZSg9BjsR8_V4neLEf88