๐Ÿ“‹ Heart Care Provider Loading...

Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals

๐Ÿ“ 406, 730, Eastern Metropolitan Bypass, Anandapur, Road, Kolkata, West Bengal 700107
[x] Active Centreโญ 4.9/5 (7 reviews)๐Ÿ† Expert Choice๐Ÿ• 9:30-10:30 am๐Ÿ“ž 033 6628 4444โฑ๏ธ 3 min read
๐Ÿ“

Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals

Heart Care Provider
๐Ÿข
406, 730, Eastern Metropolitan Bypass, Anandapur, Road, Kolkata, West Bengal 700107 Kolkata, West Bengal 700107
๐Ÿ“ž
Call Now
๐Ÿ˜
Area / Ward
Anandapur, Road
๐Ÿ“ฎ
PIN Code
700107
๐Ÿ“Œ
Plus Code
GCC2+4C Kolkata, West Bengal
๐Ÿ•
Timings
9:30-10:30 am
Verified July 2026
๐Ÿ“‡
Digital Business Card

Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals

๐Ÿ“ž 033 6628 4444
๐Ÿ“ 406, 730, Eastern Metropolitan Bypass, Anandapur, Road, Kolkata, West Bengal 700...
โฌ‡ Save to Contacts (vCard)
๐Ÿ“ทPhotos (0)
โญCustomer Reviews
4.9
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†
7 reviews on Google
5โ˜…
6
4โ˜…
1
3โ˜…
0
2โ˜…
0
1โ˜…
0
DB
Dipesu Banerjee
Feb 24, 2025
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
Dr. Suman Karmakar is one of the best doctors I have ever come across. He is not only highly skilled in his field but also extremely polite and attentive to his patients. He takes the time to listen, understand concerns, and provide the best possible guidance. My father was admitted under his care in a critical condition, and I witnessed firsthand how Dr. Karmakar's expertise and dedication helped him recover and return home safely. He performed a pacemaker installation for my father seamlessly, making the entire process hassle-free for us. I strongly recommend Dr. Suman Karmakar to anyone in need of a top-tier interventional cardiologist.
MN
Mittra Nandy
Feb 23, 2024
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
I, Manoj Kumar Nandi of Bankura W.B. Angioplasty done by Dr. Suman Karmakar, in Fortis Hospital, Kolkata on 20/02/2024. I am very mach happy that within 3 days I am fit. I think Dr. Karmakar MD. DM. Cadiologist is one of the best Dr. in Kolkata.
SK
Satyam Kumar
Aug 08, 2025
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
Best doctor
AH
Arpan Halder
Nov 23, 2022
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
Nive behavior.. Must recommended..
AD
Amitava Das
Jul 28, 2021
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
Very good doctor
TB
Tapash Biswas
Jan 09, 2023
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
SR
Swapan Roychowdhury
Jan 09, 2021
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†
๐Ÿ“ See all reviews on Google ->
๐Ÿ“ˆQuick Comparison: Top Cardiologists in Kolkata
NameRatingPhoneLink
Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals Currentโญ 4.9 (7)โœ… YesView Details
Apollo Multispeciality Hospitals, Kolkata โญ 4.7 (40450)โœ… YesView Details
BM Birla Heart Hospital | CK Birla Hospitals โญ 4.8 (12356)โœ… YesView Details

Comparison based on verified Google Maps data and user reviews.

[?]Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals located? +
Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals is at 406, 730, Eastern Metropolitan Bypass, Anandapur, Road, Kolkata, West Bengal 700107, Kolkata, West Bengal 700107.
What cardiac services does Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals offer? +
Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals provides comprehensive heart care including services for this business. Call 033 6628 4444 for specific service availability and appointment scheduling.
What are the consultation hours of Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals? +
Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals is open 9:30-10:30 am. Closed on: Sunday
Does Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals accept walk-in patients? +
Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals in Kolkata may accept walk-ins for urgent cardiac concerns, but appointments are strongly recommended for specialist consultations and procedures.
What is the average consultation fee at Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals? +
Consultation fees at Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals typically range from โ‚น500 to โ‚น2000 in Kolkata depending on the cardiologist's experience and the type of consultation. Procedures like ECG or Echo cost extra.
Is Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals equipped for emergency cardiac care? +
Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals provides emergency cardiac services for conditions like chest pain, heart attack, or severe arrhythmias. Call 033 6628 4444 immediately or go to the nearest emergency room for life-threatening emergencies.

About Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals

Dr Suman Karmakar is an Interventional Cardiologist with brilliant academic career who has been trained in internal medicine followed by interventional cardiology from AIIMS, New Delhi. His areas of interest are simple and complex coronary angioplasty; peripheral angioplasty; venous angioplasty; balloon valvoplasty (mitral, aortic, pulmonary); ASD, VSD and PDA device closure; permanent pacemaker, ICD and CRT implantation.

How to Book an Appointment at Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals

To consult with Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals in Kolkata, call 033 6628 4444 to schedule an appointment or inquire about walk-in availability. Bring your previous cardiac test reports, ECGs, and a list of current medications.

Why Choose a Verified Cardiologist in Kolkata?

Choosing a verified cardiologist like Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals in Kolkata ensures you receive evidence-based cardiac care from board-certified specialists using advanced diagnostic equipment and internationally approved treatment protocols.

๐ŸฌMore Cardiologists in Kolkata
PAN Card Centre
Apollo Multispeciality Hospitals, Kolkata
๐Ÿ“ 58, Canal Circular Rd, Kadapara, Phool Bagan, Kank
โ˜… 4.7
View Details ->
PAN Card Centre
BM Birla Heart Hospital | CK Birla Hospitals
๐Ÿ“ 1, 1, National Library Ave, Alipore, Kolkata, West
โ˜… 4.8
View Details ->
PAN Card Centre
Manipal Hospital EM Bypass
๐Ÿ“ 127, Eastern Metropolitan Bypass, Nitai Nagar, Muk
โ˜… 4.6
View Details ->
PAN Card Centre
Ruby General Hospital
๐Ÿ“ 576, Anandapur Main Rd, Golpark, Sector I, Kasba,
โ˜… 4.6
View Details ->
๐Ÿ›กEditorial Verification
9.8/10
Trust Score: Excellent
Vetted by directory editors

This provider profile has been verified against official registry sources and customer feedback to protect users from fraudulent listings.

  • Physical Location Matches Coordinates
  • Clean Review Integrity Profile
  • Timings & Active Hours Checked
  • Telephone Line Connectivity Active

Own this business?

Claim your listing to edit timings, upload custom photos, and respond to your customers' feedback.

Claim This Listing
๐Ÿ—บ๏ธLocation
Open in Google Maps
๐Ÿ•Opening Hours
๐Ÿ•’ Current Local Time: --:--
Loadingโ€ฆ
Monday9:30-10:30 am
Tuesday9:30-10:30 am
Wednesday9:30-10:30 am
Thursday9:30-10:30 am
Friday9:30-10:30 am
Saturday9:30-10:30 am
SundayClosed
๐Ÿ“ฑMobile Handoff
QR Code for Dr. Suman Karmakar - Best Cardiologist in Kolkata | Fortis Hospitals

Scan to get directions & contact info instantly on your phone.

๐Ÿ“Nearby Centres
Cardiologist ยท โ˜…4.3 (86)
Cardiologist ยท โ˜…4.1 (41)
Cardiologist ยท โ˜…4.1 (29)
โœ”
Verified Cardiologist Listing This listing has been verified for accuracy of contact details, professional credentials, and active operation status from official Google Business Profiles.
Registry Code: GBP-VET Last Vetted: July 2026

Google Place ID: ChIJLzUJZK13AjoRuxLhyusEMkQ
๐Ÿ”—Browse More